Please send us club news and photos.

Email to:

news@warwickhockey.co.uk



#

2017/18 AGM & Season Awards

Posted by chris_langley at 10:11 AM on May 28, 2018

Share:


We held our AGM at our clubhouse on Friday 4th of May, you can download a copy of our AGM booklet here. (Excluding Treasurers report and club finances. Full copies are available to club members only, contact secretary@warwickhockey.co.uk to request a copy).

1,445.60 KB PDF
98th AGM pdf file

Our new club officers have been voted in; you can see the new posts on our Our Committee page.


At our AGM our new Club Chairman, Toby Arnold, assisted by our President, Nick Herd, announced the following awards:

Club Awards

Zoe Hartley Team of the Year : Men’s 1st Team

Clubman of the Year :Tim Williams-Ellis

KHVIII Junior Member of the Year : Lucy McEvoy

KHVIII Umpire of the Year : Lynsey Archer

Lifetime Achievement Award : David Bryce


Men’s Section

U18 Player of the Year : Dan Murray

1st Team Player of the Year : Ollie Hobbs

1st Team Top Goal Scorer : Martyn Stickley

1st Team Most Improved Player : Ben Cooper

2nd Team Player of the Year : John MacDonald

2nd Team Top Goal Scorer : Andrew Dellow

2nd Team Most Improved Player :Archie Gale

3rd Team Player of the Year : Tom English

3rd Team Top Goal Scorer : Nick Baker

3rd Team Most Improved Player : Charlie Perkins/Freddie Herd

4th Team Player of the Year : Toby Arnold

4th Team Top Goal Scorer : John Sawdon

4th Team Most Improved : Ed Hare

5th Team Player of the Year :Joe Brennan

5th Team Top Goal Scorer : Josh Davies

5th Team Most Improved Player : Harry Menashe

Vets Team Player of the Year : Jamie Hamment

Vets Team Top Goal Scorer : Chris Sampson


Women’s Section

U18 Player of the Year : Emily Ingall-Tombs

1st Team Player of the Year : Lucy McEvoy

1st Team Top Goal Scorer : Kirstin Bryce

1st Team Most Improved Player :Lizzy Pocknell

2nd Team Player of the Year : Katie Joint

2nd Team Top Goal Scorer : Nicki Breeds

2nd Team Most Improved Player : Becky Morgan

3rd Team Player of the Year : Natalie Lewis

3rd Team Top Goal Scorer : Hannah Wishart

3rd Team Most Improved Player : Maddie Haywood

4th Team Player of the Year : Georgina McCunn

4th Team Top Goal Scorer : Martha Curran

4th Team Most Improved Player : Alice Higginson


Juniors, Badgers and Mixed team awards

Junior U10 Player of the Year : Mae Reeves

Junior U12 Player of the Year :Lara Convey & Sammy Duxbury

Junior U14 Player of the Year :Olivia Creed & Ben Holding

Badgers Team Top Goal Scorer : William Allen, Thomas Ward, Rajan Hayer

Badgers Team Player of the Year : Rajan Hayer & Jonathan Masters

Badgers Team Most Improved Player : Amelia Stevens & Connor Fernandez

Mixed Player of the Year : Emily Ingall-Tombs


Congratulations to all our award winners who helped make our Season 2017/18 such fun and success!

Find out who else won awards in previous seasons in our Hall of Fame


At the AGM Nick Herd presented the club with the framed Guinness World Record certificate to display at our clubhouse. 'Top Work' Nick on leading this tremendous achievement!

#